Privacy Policy

Call us at 905-319-3515 or Email Us

Jones Thomblison LLP, Chartered Accountants have a responsibility to protect personal information regarding its clients and employees. Our firm believes protecting your privacy is important and has developed a privacy policy designed to meet the needs of its clients and employees and confirm to the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”). This policy covers the collection, use and disclosure of personal information by Jones Thomblison LLP, Chartered Accountants.

The Rules of Professional Conduct and related Council Interpretations of The Institute of Chartered Accountants of Ontario require that partners and staff maintain the confidentiality of client and former client information, as well as the confidentiality of Firm information, except in rare and very specific circumstances.

The Rules of Professional Conduct of The Institute of Chartered Accountants of Ontario also require that partners and staff not use confidential information for personal advantage, for the advantage of a third party or to the disadvantage of a client, former client or the Firm, unless consent has been obtained from the client, former client or the Firm.

Personal Information

Personal information includes any factual or subjective information, recorded or not, about an identifiable individual.

This includes information in any form, such as:
• Age, name, ID numbers, income, or ethnic origin;
• Opinions, evaluations, comments, social status, or disciplinary actions; and
• Employee files, credit records, loan records, medical records, existence of a dispute with a client, intentions (for example, to acquire goods or services, or change jobs).

Personal information does not include the name, title, business address or telephone number of an employee of an organization.

Jones Thomblison LLP, Chartered Accountants collect personal information only for the following reasons:
• To provide the products or services that you have requested and maintain commercial relations with you;
• To understand your needs and recommend products and services accordingly;
• To manage our business which includes partnership and employment matters; and
• To meet legal and regulatory requirements.

I will not use your personal information for any other reason without your consent and will only share your information with third parties to assist in completing the above uses. Any third party’s use must adhere to my privacy policies or be allowed by the legislation. Examples would be an outside payroll service, an agent hired to perform a service for you, a collection agency, a law enforcement agency or emergency services.

Accountability

Jones Thomblison LLP, Chartered Accountants are accountable for all personal information in its possession, including any personal information disclosed to third parties for processing or other administrative functions.

Jones Thomblison LLP, Chartered Accountants is accountable for the firm’s privacy policies and enforcement. I have also trained all my staff on privacy issues.

Identifying Purposes

Jones Thomblison LLP, Chartered Accountants shall identify the purpose for which personal information is collected before collecting it.

Consent

Jones Thomblison LLP, Chartered Accountants shall obtain consent (from clients by means of the engagement letter and from staff) for all personal information collected, used or disclosed by Jones Thomblison LLP, Chartered Accountants unless such collection or use is inappropriate, or permitted by law.

Limiting Collection

Personal information collected shall be limited to information that is necessary for the purposes identified by Jones Thomblison LLP, Chartered Accountants and be collected by fair and lawful means.

Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention

Personal information collected by Jones Thomblison LLP, Chartered Accountants shall not be used or disclosed for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the individual or as required or permitted by law. Personal information shall be retained only as long as necessary for the fulfillment of those purposes.

Accuracy

Personal information shall be as accurate, complete, and up-to-date as is necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it is to be used. I will use my best efforts to keep your information up-to-date.

Safeguards

Jones Thomblison LLP, Chartered Accountants shall safeguard your information against unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification.

Openness

Jones Thomblison LLP, Chartered Accountants shall make information available, to its clients and employees, about the policies and practices that apply to the management of their information.

Individual Access

Upon request, an individual shall be informed of the existence, use and disclosure of their information, and shall be given access to it. An individual will be given reasonable access to their information and may correct any personal information if its accuracy and completeness is challenged and found to be deficient.

Challenging Compliance

An individual shall be able to challenge compliance with the above privacy principles. Jones Thomblison LLP, Chartered Accountants shall investigate all complaints in a timely manner.

S5 Box

Login